Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Scholarship Donors and Recipients Recognized At Annual Reception

scholarship_reception
10/15/2009 —
Penn State Worthington Scranton honored its scholarship donors, including several new donors who established scholarships this year, and recognized the students who received those scholarships on October 9 at a special 7 p.m. reception at St. Mary’s Center, Scranton.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Chancellor Mary-Beth Krogh-Jespersen, Ph.D., thanked the individuals, businesses and organizations from Northeastern Pennsylvania for their generosity in supporting the scholarships offered each year by the campus.

“Our donors and benefactors, through their generosity, have created scholarships that will make a direct and major impact on the lives of those students who receive them,” Dr. Krogh-Jespersen said. “For some, these scholarships are the one thing that makes a college education possible for our recipients. You are helping to make a difference in the lives of your neighbors, your communities, and the generations to come. That is what we celebrate here tonight.”

Donors and recipients were formally acknowledged during the evening’s festivities by Maria Russoniello, director of development at Penn State Worthington Scranton and Paul Perrone, campus scholarship committee chair.

More than 170 scholarships were awarded for the 2009-2010 academic year to students attending Penn State Worthington Scranton. Funding sources include private, corporate and University-sponsored scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients are:

Academic Achievement Scholarships: Devin Blakley, Avoca; Michael Bonacci, Moscow; Tiffany Bryla, Scott Twp.; Christopher Butler, Archbald; Daniel Cerniglia, Liverpool, NY; Robert Foster, Scranton; Joshua Grabowski, Olyphant; David Holden, Scranton; Richard Keogh, Kingsley; Jonathan Mall, Simpson; Melissa Manglaviti, Lake Winola; Sean McHugh, Scranton; Laura Merrill, Olyphant; Alexandra Paradise, Moscow; Aaron Potter, Pittston Twp.; Kayleigh Quinn, Easton; Michael Regula, Clarks Summit; Kenneth Robbins, Kingsley; Mickalena Rulis, Carbondale Twp.; Jesse Rushin, Dunmore; Colleen Wittich, Lake Ariel; and Patrick Yerkes, Canadensis.

Ray Alberigi Scholarship: Shalyn Garvey, Jessup.

Joseph and Yvonne Alu Scholarship: Suzanne Skurnowicz, Nicholson.

John and Patricia Atkins Scholarship: Yvette Robinson, Clarks Summit.

Herbert T. Axford Memorial Scholarship: Kaylee Cummings, South Abington Twp.; and Patrick Propert, Susquehanna.

Barnes & Noble Presidential Scholarships: Kaylee Cummings, South Abington Twp.; Noelle Martino, Taylor; and Jacklyn Smith, Forest City.

Margaret Briggs Memorial Scholarship: Stacy Lindsey, Scranton; Sean McHugh, Scranton; Erika McLain, Springbrook Twp.; Suzanne Skurnowicz, Nicholson.

Violet & Richard Byron Scholarship: Joseph Krisanda, Moscow.

Al and Patti Cappelloni Annual Scholarship: Keri Tucker, Scranton.

Atty. Robert A. Cecchini Scholarship: Kayleigh Quinn, Easton.

CINRAM Scholarship: Derek Shuta, Dickson City; and Eryk Skowronski, Dickson City.

Alfred P. (Fred) Ciotti Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Butler, Archbald; and Robin Tyborowski, Forest City.

Janet A. Cottone Memorial Scholarship in Nursing: Jennifer Beattie, Honesdale; Nicolle Bodner, Factoryville; Jennifer Bushey, Matamoras; Jacklyn Mazur, Hanover Twp.; Anne Metzo, Pittston; and Randy Sashko, Archbald.

Harry Dickstein Memorial Scholarship: Tiffany Bryla, Scott Twp.; Amanda Taylor, Jefferson Twp.; and Britland Vergnetti, Scranton.

The Darlene Ann Dunay Annual Scholarship: Jennifer Dobitsch, Clarks Summit.

Dunmore Lions Club Scholarship: Lindsay Kokindo, Dickson City; and Kristin Perry, Dunmore.

David M. and Aleen F. Epstein Scholarship: Joshua Whitfield, Lords Valley.

Eureka Scholarship: Matthew Brown, Jermyn; Jessica Musgrove, Throop; and Stacey Pivovarnik, Scranton.

Albert Sr. and Mary Alunni Fagnani Memorial Scholarship: Danny Lin, Eynon; Jennifer Jurbala, Dickson City; Robin Schafer, Newfoundland; Bryan Turpack, Mayfield; and Lynne Ziegelbauer, Scranton.

James D. and Margaret S. Gallagher Honors Scholarship: Justyna Thomas, Honesdale.

Galleta-Dreater ASHRAE Scholarship: Eric Rowits, Ephrata.

James P. and Catherine M. Gilligan Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Bolus, Dunmore; Caitlyn Schmitz, Clarks Summit; Michael Visci, Honesdale; and Brent Wilson, Scranton.

The Gelb Foundation Scholarship: Mark Davis, Lake Ariel.

Greater Scranton Jaycees Scholarship: Brian Hill, Scranton.

Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Scholarship: Dominick Augustine, Scranton; Noelle Martino, Taylor; and Michael Regula, Clarks Summit.

Keith Grover Memorial Scholarship: David Lambert, Scranton.

Hahnemann/CMC Nursing Alumni Trustee Scholarship: Elizabeth Lee, Madison Twp.; Sean Sweetapple, Shohola; and Karen Zikosky, Taylor.

Elmer & Louise Hawk College Assistance Grant: Eryk Skowronski, Dickson City; and Nicole Valenti, Jefferson Twp.

Marie D. and John T. Howe Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Cummings, Waymart.

Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship: Stephen Belton, Clarks Summit; Taryn Brown, State College; Amy Figueiredo, Moscow; Nicholas Hunt, Moscow; Danielle Kubelus, Springbrook Twp.; Christopher Kulick, Springbrook Twp.; Amanda Martin, Madison Twp.; Brian McDonald, Moscow; Alexandra Paradise, Moscow; Nicholas Pipitone, University Park; and Franceska Sweeney, Madison Twp.

Information Sciences & Technology Scholarship: Zachary Rollison, Prompton.

Jack Jones Memorial Scholarship: Althea Gonzalez, Scranton.

Grace Keen Scholarship: Michelle Kilhullen, Hawley.

Kerber Family Scholarship in memory of Lottie Johns Bosher: Jonathan Bobola, South Abington Twp.

Sharon Baldassari Kornfield Memorial Scholarship: Danielle Dunmire, Throop.

Bayard D. and Ethel M. Kunkle Scholarship: Jared Brown, Madison Twp.; Andrea Karwaski, Scranton; Vincent Leonardo, Olyphant; Kelly Noreika, Scranton; Lynn Soriano, Dunmore.

Erich Kurash Memorial Scholarship: Jonathan Runco, Throop.

Keystone Sanitary Landfill Scholarship: Kayla Lovallo, Dunmore; Kenneth Robbins, Kingsley, Joseph Salva, Scranton; and Leah Slusark, Throop.

Anita and George Lesho Scholarship: Dominick Augustine, Scranton.

Anne E. Lohmann Memorial Scholarship: Erika Mills, Susquehanna.

Eugene and Bonnie Long Scholarship for Veterans: Steven Bryant, Throop.

Albert J. and Catherine Magnotta Memorial Scholarship: Katherine DiBello, Roaring Brook Twp.; and Nicholas Hunt, Moscow.

Lester and Helen Male Memorial Scholarship: Jeffrey Fliegel, Milford; and Matthew Tomazic, Forest City.

The McNally Family Scholarship in honor of Barbara McNally: Nicholas Remish, Old Forge; and Jesse Rushin, Dunmore.

Dorothy Schnerr Minelli Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Schultz, Dunmore.

Gino and Jean Cavalieri Mori Scholarship: Nicole Cruise, Scranton; and Jacklyn Mazur, Hanover Twp.

Primo and Vittoria Ciuferri Mori/Paul Robeson Memorial Scholarship: Charles Harris, Scranton.

Eugene C. “Jake” Mullen Memorial Scholarship: Nicole Butler, Lake Ariel; and Ashley Hammond, Lake Ariel.

Jacquelyn Nichols Memorial Scholarship: Francis Sempa, Old Forge.

Winifred and Gerald Payne Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Cerniglia, Liverpool, NY; and Cindy Marie Mintz, Scott Twp.

Penn State Alumni Association Trustee Scholarship for Penn State Worthington Scranton: Matthew Lohnes, Gouldsboro; and Matthew Morgan, Hop Bottom.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Scholarship: Matthew Brown, Jermyn; Kathleen Cadden, Scranton; Brian Hill, Scranton; David Lambert, Scranton; Gjon Tomaj, Lagrangeville, NY; and Michael Visci, Honesdale.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Trustee Scholarship: Erika Johnson, Scranton; Christina Rogato, Moscow; and Jacqueline Wright, Pittston.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Alumni Society Scholarship: Katherine Andujar, Scranton; and Richard Keogh, Kingsley.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Faculty/Staff Scholarship in Honor of Dr. James Fehlner: Mark Davis, Lake Ariel.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Jazz Band/Chorale Scholarship: Angela Capone, Dunmore; and Christopher Kulick, Springbrook Twp.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Lion Ambassador Scholarship: Sean Tossi, Clarks Summit.

Rice-Butler Family Scholarship: Jesse Simpson, Jefferson Township.

Joan B. and Clayton A. Richmond Memorial Scholarship: Stephanie Kudey, Pittston.

Nicholas and Diane Scandale Scholarship: David Moss, Scranton.

Schautz Family Scholarship: Ryan Arthur, Carbondale; Douglas Mallas, Scranton; Gjon Tomaj, Lagrangeville, NY; and Colleen Wittich, Lake Ariel.

The Scranton Area Foundation/Ben Franklin Scholarship: Amanda Taylor, Jefferson Twp.

The Scranton Chapter of UNICO: David Holden, Scranton.

The Scranton Times-Tribune Scholarship: Danielle Ogden, Dunmore.

James T. Skibinski Memorial Scholarship: Robert Foster, Scranton.

William S. (Billy) Soose Memorial Scholarship: Evan Kussoff, Honesdale.

Betty and Armond Strutin Memorial Scholarship: Erin Oakely, Greenfield Twp.; and Jacklyn Smith, Forest City.

Christopher Sturchio Memorial Scholarship: Patrick Stuff, Fultonville, NY.

Warren and Agnes Thomas Memorial Scholarship: Earl Sohns, Scranton.

Thomson Scholarship: Matthew Lahey, Scranton.

David and Joyce Mack Tressler Scholarship: Lisa Hatton, University Park; and Shannon Wentland, Scranton/University Park.

United Gilsonite Laboratories Scholarship: Melissa Manglaviti, Lake Winola; and Gregory Pelucacci, Dunmore.

Wachovia Bank, NA Scholarship: Michael Bonacci, Moscow.

Richard M. and Jean McNichols Walsh Scholarship: Bradley Flower, Meshoppen.

The Wayne-Pike Penn State Chapter Scholarship: Laura Merrill, Olyphant; and Evan Kussoff, Honesdale.

Dr. Stephen J. and Essie Weissberger Scholarship - in memory of Harry and Leah Weissberger and Sam and Irene Zilenchick: Kathryn Werner, Clarks Summit.

WFWB Trustee Scholarship: Nicole Simmons, Dickson City; and Ann Truax, Wilkes-Barre.

Mabel White Riker & Velma White Memorial Scholarship: Kathleen Cadden, Scranton.

H. Leigh Woehling Memorial Scholarship: Sara Snyder, Scranton.

John Woloschuk Memorial Scholarship: Robert Davis III, Old Forge; and Gery Pawelzik, Clarks Summit.

Women in IST Scholarship: Megan Fuhr, Throop.

Joseph, Sr., and Catherine Zaydon Memorial Scholarship – with children Dr. Joseph, Jemille, and John: Janet Foster, Scranton; and Megan Fuhr, Throop.
Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter