Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Benefactors and Students Are Honored At 2008 Scholarship Reception

Bird scholarship recipient with donors
10/8/2008 —

Penn State Worthington Scranton will honor its scholarship donors, including two new donors who established scholarships this year, and recognize the 151 students who received those scholarships on Tuesday, October 7, at a special 7 p.m. reception at St. Mary’s Center, Scranton.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Chancellor Mary-Beth Krogh-Jespersen, Ph.D., will lead the evening’s program, welcoming the generous individuals, businesses and organizations from Northeastern Pennsylvania that support the scholarships offered each year by the campus.

“We are so grateful to these generous donors, who have continued, every year, to support our students in realizing their educational goals,” said Dr. Krogh-Jespersen.  “It is because of them that many of our students are able to attend college and pursue their dreams, and for that we are very thankful.”

Donors and recipients will be formally acknowledged during the evening’s festivities by Maria Russoniello, director of development at Penn State Worthington Scranton.

Campus Scholarship Committee Chair, Paul Perrone will also make remarks.

More than 170 scholarships were awarded for the 2008-2009 academic year to students attending Penn State Worthington Scranton. Funding sources include private, corporate and University-sponsored scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients are:

Academic Achievement Scholarships:  Ryan Arthur, Carbondale; Jeffrey Collins, Jr., Moosic; Alysha Davis, Scranton; Erin Dayton, Susquehanna; Michael Dayton, Susquehanna; Nicole Ellett, Uniondale; Kristi Farinelli, Forest City; Nicholas Hebert, Scranton; Casey Judge, Clarks Summit; Kimber Lee Kalinoski, South Abington Twp.;  Matthew Lahey, Scranton; David Lambert, Scranton; Carina Levis, Dunmore; Megan Lucas, Scranton; Douglas Mallas, Scranton; Christopher Meszler, Honesdale; Coilin Murray, Scranton; Andrew Nichols, New Milford; Stacey Pivovarnik, Scranton; Patrick Propert, Susquehanna; Megan Radicchi, Dickson City; Nicholas Remish, Old Forge; Shawna Sandy, Scranton; Nicholas Schweinsburg, Waymart; Patrick Stuff, Fultonville, NY; Joshua Taylor, Avoca; Robyn Terrel, Honesdale; John Turpak, Olyphant; and Kathryn Werner, Clarks Summit.

Ray Alberigi Scholarship:  Alicia Tait, Jessup.

Joseph and Yvonne Alu Scholarship:  Erin Dayton, Susquehanna.

Eugene and Madeline Bird Scholarship:  Nicole Navoczynski, Scranton.

John and Patricia Atkins Scholarship:  Yvette Robinson, Clark’s Summit.

Herbert T. Axford Memorial Scholarship:  David J. Mizwinski, Hughestown; Patrick Propert, Susquehanna.

Barnes & Noble Presidential Scholarships:  Matthew Lahey, Scranton; Carina Levis, Dunmore; and Matthew Tomazic, Forest City.

Margaret Briggs Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Burke, Scranton; Anthony Guarriello, Jr., Milford; Theresa Hametz, Dickson City; and Jennifer Jurbala, Dickson City.

Violet & Richard Byron Scholarship:  Michael Wademan, Fleetville.

CINRAM Scholarship:  Lawrence Gaik, Clifton; and Eryk Skowronski, Dickson City.

Alfred P. (Fred) Ciotti Memorial Scholarship:  Chelsi Heinrich, Jessup; and Amanda Lutchko, Carbondale.

Janet A. Cottone Memorial Scholarship in Nursing:  Elizabeth Lee, Madison Twp.; Judith Mercatili, Archbald; Gregory Moran, Scranton; and Adrienne Ogozarek, Greentown; and Randy Sashko, Archbald.

Harry Dickstein Memorial Scholarship:  Stephanie Erb, Mayfield; Kristen Finkler, Factoryville; and Stefania Kloda, Montrose.

Dunmore Lions Club Scholarship:  Angela Capone, Dunmore; and Justin Iezzi, Dunmore.

David M. and Aleen F. Epstein Scholarship:  Joshua Whitfield, Lords Valley.

Eureka Scholarship:  Jessica Musgrove, Honesdale; Stacey Pivovarnik, Scranton; and Arnold Roholt, Tafton.

Albert Sr. and Mary Alunni Fagnani Memorial Scholarship:  David Malson, Carbondale Twp.; and John Scagliotti, Archbald.

James D. and Margaret S. Gallagher Honors Scholarship:  Jennifer Dobitsch, South Abington Twp.

Galleta-Dreater ASHRAE Scholarship:  Daniel Michaels, Dalton.

James P. and Catherine M. Gilligan Memorial Scholarship:  Frank Montaro, Dunmore; Margaret Perrone, Dunmore; and Colleen Shaffer, Lake Ariel.

The Gelb Foundation Scholarship:  John Derrick, Honesdale.

Greater Scranton Jaycees Scholarship:  Nishithbhai Patel, Scranton.

Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Scholarship:  David Lambert, Scranton; Matthew Mahalik, Moscow; and Erika McLain, Spring Brook Twp.

Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Scholarship, in Memory of Betty Strutin:  Nicholas Remish, Old Forge.

Keith Grover Memorial Scholarship:  Jeffrey Fliegel, Milford.

Hahnemann/CMC Nursing Alumni Trustee Scholarship:  David Czar, Dunmore; and Ann Truax, Wilkes-Barre.

Elmer & Louise Hawk College Assistance Grant:  Stephanie Bartos, Madison Twp.; Mark P. Kaufman, Scranton; Jennifer Mason, Old Forge; and Nicole Valenti, Lake Ariel.

Marie D. and John T. Howe Memorial Scholarship:  Samantha Cummings, Waymart.

Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship:  Taryn Brown, Madison Twp.; Lawrence Gaik, Clifton; Jennie Havenstrite, Gouldsboro; Christopher R. Kulick, Spring Brook Twp.; Amanda Martin, State College; Brian McDonald, Moscow; Nick Pipitone, Lake Ariel; and Franceska Sweeney, Madison Twp.

Information Sciences & Technology Scholarship:  Christopher Schultz, Dunmore.

Jack Jones Memorial Scholarship:  Kathleen Nichols, South Abington Twp.

Grace Keen Scholarship:  Kelsey Madden, Waymart.

Sharon Baldassari Kornfield Memorial Scholarship:  Amy Dolinish, Old Forge.

Bayard D. and Ethel M. Kunkle Scholarship:  Andrea Befumo, Pleasant Mount; Corey Chorba, Throop; Stacy Lindsey, Scranton; Cindy Mintz, Olyphant; N. Rebecca Pratt, Scotrun; Francis Rizzo, Scranton; and Kimberly Schuit, Lake Ariel.

Erich Kurash Memorial Scholarship:  Jonathan Runco, Throop.

Keystone Sanitary Landfill Scholarship:  Danielle Dunmire, Throop; Althea Ganz, Dunmore; Matthew Morgan, Hop Bottom; and Joseph Salva, Scranton.

Anita and George Lesho Scholarship:  Robert Armstrong, Jr., Throop.

Anne E. Lohmann Memorial Scholarship:  Kristin Lemoncelli, Archbald.

Eugene and Bonnie Long Scholarship for Veterans:  Richard Pienkowski III, Scranton.

Albert J. and Catherine Magnotta Memorial Scholarship:  Katherine DiBello, Roaring Brook Twp.; and Melissa Gaffney, Lake Ariel.

Lester and Helen Male Memorial Scholarship:  Alyssa Fiorenza, Dalton; and Shane Warnock, Waymart.

Dorothy Schnerr Minelli Memorial Scholarship:  Patrick Cunningham, Peckville.

Gino and Jean Cavalieri Mori Scholarship:  Amy Dolinish, Old Forge; and Jaclyn Mazur, Hanover Twp.

Primo and Vittoria Ciuferri Mori/Paul Robeson Memorial Scholarship:  Estelle Bonhomme, Dunmore.

Eugene C. “Jake” Mullen Memorial Scholarship:  Nicole Douglas, Honesdale; and Jessica Musgrove, Throop.

Jacquelyn Nichols Memorial Scholarship:  Marissa Opalka, Waymart.

Winifred and Gerald Payne Memorial Scholarship:  Steven Chimel, Clarks Summit; and Chad M. Smith, Cresco.

Pennstar Bank Scholarship:  Vincent Leonardo, Olyphant.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Scholarship:  Jeffrey Fliegel, Milford; Matthew Lahey, Scranton; David Lambert, Scranton; Kayla Lovallo, Dunmore; David Moss, Scranton; and Nicholas Schweinsburg, Waymart.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Trustee Scholarship:  Justin Nole, Scranton; Daniel Pettite, Newfoundland; and Alecia Wagner, Factoryville.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Alumni Society Scholarship:  Kristen Finkler, Factoryville; and Nicholas Schweinsburg, Waymart.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Faculty/Staff Scholarship in Honor of Dr. Richard Barshinger:  Kimberly Janosko, Sayre.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Jazz Band/Chorale Scholarship:  Shannon Harding, Hawley; and Brenton LeDoux, Tobyhanna.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Lion Ambassador Scholarship:  Robert Armstrong, Jr., Throop.

Rice-Butler Family Scholarship:  Ian Gerrity, Dunmore; and Amanda Orzalek, Old Forge.

Joan B. and Clayton A. Richmond Memorial Scholarship:  Stephanie Kudey, Pittston.

Angelo J. Rosati Memorial Scholarship:  Nicole Ellett, Uniondale.

Nicholas and Diane Scandale Scholarship:  David Moss, Scranton.

Schautz Family Scholarship:  Ryan Arthur, Carbondale; Shannon Kelly, Clarks Summit; Douglas Mallas, Scranton; and Jennifer Wittich, Lake Ariel.

The Scranton Times-Tribune Scholarship:  Anthony Carra, Dunmore.

James T. Skibinski Memorial Scholarship:  Gregory Engle, Factoryville.

Stanley and Mary Sislo Memorial Scholarship:  Anthony Carra, Dunmore; and Andrew Jarbola, Moscow.

William S. (Billy) Soose Memorial Scholarship:  Lauren Englert, Lake Ariel.

Betty and Armond Strutin Memorial Scholarship:  Sarah Miletta, Lake Ariel; and Kaleb Weaver, Gouldsboro.

Christopher Sturchio Memorial Scholarship:  Justyna Thomas, Honesdale.

Warren and Agnes Thomas Memorial Scholarship:  Britland Vergnetti, Scranton.

Thomson Scholarship:  Zachary Rollison, Prompton.

David and Joyce Mack Tressler Scholarship:  Lisa Hatton, Dunmore; and Shannon Wentland, Scranton.

UNICO, Scranton Chapter Scholarship:  Jeanine Fusik, Dalton.

United Gilsonite Laboratories Scholarship:  Gregory Pelucacci, Dunmore.

Wachovia Bank, NA Scholarship:  Amber Gibbons, Tobyhanna.

Richard M. and Jean McNichols Walsh Scholarship:  Sasha Gallant, Roaring Brook Twp.

The Wayne-Pike Penn State Chapter Scholarship:  Nicholas Kussoff, Honesdale; and Joshua Whitfield, Lords Valley.

Dr. Stephen J. and Essie Weissberger Scholarship - in memory of Harry and Leah Weissberger and Sam and Irene Zilenchick:  James Murphy, Clarks Summit.

WFWB Trustee Scholarship:  Andrea Kopa, Jermyn; and Jennifer Robbins, Wyoming.

Mabel White Riker & Velma White Memorial Scholarship:  Ashley Kovalik, Moosic.

H. Leigh Woehling Memorial Scholarship:  Sara Snyder, Scranton.

John Woloschuk Memorial Scholarship:  Thomas McLane, Scranton; and David Mizwinski, Hughestown.

Women in IST Scholarship:  Sasha Gallant, Roaring Brook Twp.

Joseph, Sr., and Catherine Zaydon Memorial Scholarship – with children Dr. Joseph, Jemille, and John:  Dana Grushinski, Scranton; and Stephen Newman, Pocono Pines.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter