Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Worthington Scranton Announces Scholarships

10/2/2007 —

Dunmore, PA – Penn State Worthington Scranton will pay tribute to its scholarship donors and recognize the more than 175 students that received their scholarships on Thursday, October 4th at a 7 p.m. reception at St. Mary’s Center, Scranton.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Chancellor Mary-Beth Krogh-Jespersen, Ph.D., will lead the evening’s program, welcoming the generous individuals, businesses and organizations from our region that support the scholarships offered each year by the campus.

“We are extremely fortunate to have so many generous donors that are willing to help our students achieve their academic pursuits,” said Dr. Krogh-Jespersen.  “This evening is a celebration of both our donors and our students.”

Donors and recipients will be formally acknowledged during the evening’s festivities by Maria Russoniello, director of development at Penn State Worthington Scranton.

Campus Scholarship Committee Chair, Paul Perrone will also make remarks.

More than 175 scholarships were awarded for the 2007-2008 academic year to students attending Penn State Worthington Scranton. Funding sources include private, corporate and University-sponsored scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients are:

Academic Achievement Scholarships:
Alexander Borthwick, Scranton; Taryn Brown, Madison Twp.; Dina Cervasio, Tannersville; Abigail Crismon, Canadensis; John Derrick, Beach Lake; Danielle Dunmire, Throop; Stefanie Evanko, Dunmore; Kristin Finkler, Factoryville; Alyssa Fiorenza, Dalton; Alyssa Foster, South Sterling; Jeanine Fusik, Dalton; Ronald Gavronsky, III, Dickson City; Theresa Hametz, Greentown; David Hite, Blakeslee; Leslie Hunt, Dalton; Brent Keklock, Archbald; Stefania Kloda, Montrose; Robert Krzywicki, Nicholson; Fernanda Mendieta, Tobyhanna; Stephen Newman, Pocono Pines; Alexander Olivetti, Throop; Nishithbhai Patel, Scranton; Arnold Roholt, Tafton; Jennifer Sobolewski, Scranton; John Spitzer, Scranton; Ernest Thivierge, Lake Ariel; Paul Tylutke, Madison Twp.; Christopher Wallick, Taylor; Shane Warnock, Waymart; Jennifer Wittich, Lake Ariel.

Ray Alberigi Scholarship:
William Warrick, Dickson City.

Joseph and Yvonne Alu Scholarship:
Michael Gaudion, Clark’s Summit.

John and Patricia Atkins Scholarship:
Andrea Gilpin, Waymart.

Herbert T. Axford Memorial Scholarship:
David Mizwinski, Hughestown; John Spitzer, Scranton.

Barnes & Noble Presidential Scholarships:
Danielle Dunmire, Throop; Jeanine Fusik, Dalton; Colby George, Archbald.
 
Blue and White Society Scholarship:
Carla Smith, Dunmore.

Margaret Briggs Memorial Scholarship:
Joshua James Grudzinski, Pittston Twp.; Leslie Hunt, Dalton; Kelly Sledzinski, Lake Ariel; Shane Warnock, Waymart.

Violet & Richard Byron Scholarship:
Patrick Willson, Gouldsboro.

Century Club of Scranton Scholarship:
Christina Ryan, Dickson City.

CINRAM Scholarship:
Lawrence Gaik, Clifton.
 
Alfred P. (Fred) Ciotti Memorial Scholarship:
Alicia Krutulis, Archbald; Gerald Passiment, Carbondale.

Janet A. Cottone Memorial Scholarship in Nursing:
Elizabeth Lee, Madison Twp.; Gregory Moran, Scranton; Rebecca Neva-Pratt, Scottrun; Sharon Rodriguez, Long Pond; Colleen Shaffer, Lake Ariel; Tracy Schneider, Honesdale.

Harry Dickstein Memorial Scholarship:
Kristin Finkler, Factoryville; Brent Keklock, Archbald; Stefania Kloda, Montrose.


Dunmore Lions Club Scholarship:
Nicholas Baldauff, Dunmore; Rosario Marchese, Dickson City.

David M. and Aleen F. Epstein Scholarship:
Nikki Gruver, Gouldsboro.

Eureka Scholarship:
Robert Derrick, Beach Lake; Fernanda Mendieta, Tobyhanna; Arnold Roholt, Tafton.

Albert Sr. and Mary Alunni Fagnani Memorial Scholarship:
Michael Carrera, Olyphant; David Malson, Carbondale.

James D. and Margaret S. Gallagher Honors Scholarship:
David Malson, Carbondale.

Galleta-Dreater ASHRAE Scholarship:
David Balko, Dalton.

James P. and Catherine M. Gilligan Memorial Scholarship:
Melissa Cardone, Dunmore; Jeffrey Gruber, Lake Ariel; Dominick Lovallo, Dunmore.

The Gelb Foundation Scholarship:
Corey Chorba, Throop.

Greater Scranton Jaycees Scholarship:
Kathryn McGregor, Carbondale.

Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Scholarship:
Amy Dolinish, Old Forge; Stefanie Evanko, Dunmore; Gerald Passiment, Carbondale; Nishithbhai Patel, Scranton.

Keith Grover Memorial Scholarship:
Jonathan Howells, Peckville.

Hanahman/CMC Nursing Alumni Trustee Scholarship:
J. Nicole Gorke, Scranton; Margaret Perrone, Dunmore; Theresa Zdaniewicz, Falls.

Elmer & Louise Hawk College Assistance Grant:
John Green, Moosic; James Hehn, Greentown; Jennifer Mason, Old Forge.


Marie D. and John T. Howe Memorial Scholarship:
Samantha Cummings, Waymart.

Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship:
Stephen Belton, Moscow; Taryn Brown, Madison Twp.; Amy Figueiredo, Moscow;   Lawrence Gaik, Clifton; Jennie Havenstrite, Gouldsboro; Heather Hoover, Moscow; Christopher Kulick, Spring Brook Twp.; Amanda Martin, Madisonville; Brian McDonald, Moscow; Nick Pipitone, Lake Ariel; Kimberly Schuit, Lake Ariel.

Information Sciences & Technology Campus Scholarship:
Zachary Rollison, Prompton.

Jack Jones Memorial Scholarship:
Deborah Crockett Kovaleski, Newfoundland.

Grace Keen Scholarship:
Kelsey Madden, Waymart.

Sharon Baldassari Kornfield Memorial Scholarship:
Stacy Lindsey, Scranton.

Bayard D. and Ethel M. Kunkle Scholarship:
Corey Chorba, Throop; Rani Crozier, Carbondale; Ingeborg Juchum, Stacy Lindsey, Scranton; Jaclyn Mazur, Hanover Twp.; Katherine McGovern, Scranton; Zachary Rollison, Prompton; Kochey Roshan, Olyphant; Jonathan Runco, Throop; Laura Salvati, Lake Ariel; Francis Spear, Nicholson.

Keystone Sanitary Landfill Scholarship:
Jennifer Jurbala, Dickson City; Vincent Leonardo, Olyphant; Jaclyn Mazur, Hanover Twp.; Briann Pirritano, Scranton.

Anita and George Lesho Scholarship:
Alexander Olivetti, Throop.

Anne E. Lohmann Memorial Scholarship:
Andrea Gilpin, Waymart.

Albert J. and Catherine Magnotta Memorial Scholarship:
Daniel Adomiak, Springbrook Twp., Michael Walsh, Jr., Moscow.

Lester and Helen Male Memorial Scholarship:
Jeremy Allen, Dunmore; Daniel Maciejewski, Scranton.

Dorothy Schnerr Minelli Memorial Scholarship:
William Warrick, Jr., Dickson City.

Gino and Jean Cavalieri Mori Scholarship:
Amy Dolinish, Old Forge; Maria Lisowski, Old Forge.

Primo and Vittoria Ciuferri Mori/Paul Robeson Memorial Scholarship:
India Wilson, Tobyhanna.

Eugene C. “Jake” Mullen Memorial Scholarship:
John Derrick, Beach Lake; Theresa Hametz, Greentown.

Jacquelyn Nichols Memorial Scholarship:
Michael May, Scranton.

One Point Scholarship:
Joseph Ranner, Honesdale.

Winifred and Gerald Payne Memorial Scholarship:
Robert Derrick, Beach Lake; Thomas Medric, Throop; Chad Smith, Cresco.

Pennstar Bank Scholarship:
Jessica Ingersoll, Scranton.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Scholarship:
Gregory Engle, Factoryville; Nishithbhai Patel, Scranton; Arnold Roholt, Tafton; Jonathan Runco, Throop; Chad Smith, Cresco; Mitchell Smith, Taylor.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Trustee Scholarship:
Sasha Gallant, Moscow; Joseph Jaffer, Waymart; Kristin Lemoncelli, Archbald; Carina Loughner, Youngwood; Lisa Zale, Scranton.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Alumni Society Scholarship:
Nichole McIntosh, Moscow; Kevin Turano, Browndale.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Faculty/Staff Scholarship in Honor of Dr. Richard Barshinger:
Kelly Sledzinski, Lake Ariel.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Jazz Band/Chorale Scholarship:
Frank Barnosky, Lake Ariel; Nathan Schmidt, Lake Ariel.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Lion Ambassador Scholarship:
Danielle Cebulko, Springbrook Twp.

John E. Regan Memorial Scholarship:
Colby George, Archbald; Albert Joseph, Factoryville.

Rice-Butler Family Scholarship:
Peter Tofilski, Moscow.

Joan B. and Clayton A. Richmond Memorial Scholarship:
Suheiry Feliciano, Scranton.

Angelo J. Rosati Memorial Scholarship:
Jeremy Allen, Dunmore.

Nicholas and Diane Scandale Scholarship:
Eric Robinson, South Gibson.

Schautz Family Scholarship:
Ronald Gavronsky III, Dickson City; Stephanie Kudey, Pittston; Jeffrey Smith, Perkasie; Paul Tylutke, Madison Twp.

Scranton Area Foundation-Ben Franklin Scholarship:
Amanda Farrell, Greenfield Twp.

The Scranton Times Scholarship:
Anthony Carra, Dunmore.

James T. Skibinski Memorial Scholarship:
Gregory Engle, Factoryville.

Stanley and Mary Sislo Memorial Scholarship:
Amy Hirschler, Scranton; Joseph Ranner, Honesdale.

William S. (Billy) Soose Memorial Scholarship:
Nicholas Spencer, Lords Valley.

Betty and Armond Strutin Memorial Scholarship:
Wendy Mancuso, Scranton; Sarah Miletta, Lake Ariel.

Christopher Sturchio Memorial Scholarship:
Steven Chimel, Clarks Summit.

Warren and Agnes Thomas Memorial Scholarship:
Renee Taylor, Scranton.

David and Joyce Mack Tressler Scholarship:
Sara Bielinski, Scranton; Megan Clough, Susquehanna; Carolyn Mason, Olyphant;  Ashley Occipinti, Moscow.

UNICO, Scranton Chapter Scholarship:
Jonathan Smith, Dunmore.

United Gilsonite Laboratories Scholarship:
Miranda Lazar, Moosic.

Wachovia Bank, NA Scholarship:
James Hehn, Jr., Greentown.

Richard M. and Jean McNichols Walsh Scholarship:
Nicholas Rossi, Matamoras.

The Wayne-Pike Penn State Chapter Scholarship:
John Derrick, Beach Lake; Shannon Harding, Hawley.

Dr. Stephen J. and Essie Weissberger Scholarship - in memory of Harry and Leah Weissberger and Sam and Irene Zilenchick:
Christopher Wallick, Taylor.

Mabel White Riker & Velma White Memorial Scholarship:
Mitchell Smith, Taylor.

H. Leigh Woehling Memorial Scholarship:
Kathleen Parlanti, Clarks Summit; Sara Snyder, Scranton.

John Woloschuk Memorial Scholarship:
Alicia Krutulis, Archbald; David Mizwinski, Hughestown.

Women in IST Scholarship
Sasha Gallant, Moscow; Christina Telesino, Clarks Green.


Joseph, Sr., and Catherine Zaydon Memorial Scholarship – with children Dr. Joseph, Jemille, and John:
Cheryl Woods, Honesdale.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter