Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Holds Annual Awards Dinner

6/17/2007 —

Penn State Worthington Scranton students, faculty and staff were recognized for outstanding achievements and service during the 2007 Awards Dinner and Convocation held on May 17th in the Gallagher Conference Center.

Awards and recipients are as follows:

President's Freshman Awards, which are reserved for University students carrying a 4.0 grade point average for the first semester of their freshman year, were awarded to Kristin Lemoncelli, Archbald; Shannon Riggleman, Clarks Summit; and Ruth Wood, Madison Township.

President's Sparks Awards, which are reserved for students carrying a 4.0 grade point average through the first semester of their sophomore year, were awarded to Lee Dennis, Scranton; Shari Jenkins, Prompton; and Carina Loughner, Youngwood.

Evan Pugh Scholar Awards, which are presented to students whose academic achievement places them in the upper 0.5 percent of their class, were awarded to Vanessa Caparo, Moscow; Olga Gutenko, Hawley; Brent Hoban, Lake Ariel; and Joseph Ranner, Honesdale.

Academic Excellence Awards, which are presented to students who have demonstrated outstanding academic achievement in their individual disciplines, and were nominated by faculty members of the discipline, were awarded to Michael Zaleski, Scranton (Biological Sciences); Paul Wardach, Clarks Summit (Business); Stephanie Kudey, Pittston (Creative Writing); Brandon Ford, Yatesville (Education); Brent Hoban, Lake Ariel (Engineering); Jonathan Howells, Peckville (Engineering Technology); Shari Jenkins, Prompton (English Composition); Michael Donlin, Berwick (German); Elizabeth Yale, Milan (Human Development and Family Studies); Michelle Zuerblis, Dupont (Humanities); Joseph Marcavage, Dunmore (IST); Stephen Koytek, Moosic (Mathematics); Julie Caswell, Lake Ariel (Music); Cheryl Woods, Honesdale (Nursing); Benjamin Hegge, Honesdale (Physical Sciences); Joseph Marcavage, Dunmore (Social Sciences); Molly Hedden, Scranton (Spanish); and Brittnee Henwood, Lake Ariel (Speech Communication).

Worthington Scranton Campus Honors Program was established to broaden and enrich the education of outstanding students at the Worthington Scranton campus.  Both baccalaureate and associate degree students are eligible for the program.  Along with the Schreyer Scholars and Campus Scholars, the campus honors students participate in a wide range of academic, social, and cultural activities. Honors Program students who were recognized include first-year students Corey Chorba, Throop; Lee Dennis, Scranton; Andrea Gilpin, Waymart; Jonathan Howells, Peckville; David Malson, Carbondale Township; Carolyn Mason, Olyphant; Nichole McIntosh, Moscow; Lindsey Smolter, Matamoras; and Cheryl Woods, Honesdale; second-year students Sasha Ahmed, South Abington; Natassja Bates, Hawley; Steven Chimel, Clarks Summit; Lawrence Gaik, Clifton; Julia Hawley, Nicholson; Benjamin Hegge, Honesdale; Brent Hoban, Lake Ariel; Kimberly Jones, Old Forge; Stephen Koytek, Moosic; Carina Loughner, Youngwood; Joseph Marcavage, Dunmore; Marc Onder, Lake Ariel; Kathleen Parlanti, Clarks Summit; and Mary Summa, Scranton; and third-year student Olga Gutenko, Hawley.

Christopher Sturchio Honors Program Service Award, which is presented to members of the Schreyer Scholars and Campus Honors Program for outstanding service on behalf of the program, was awarded to Olga Gutenko, Hawley.

Richard and Lois Ostroski Family Award for Adult Learners, which honors and recognizes outstanding achievement by an adult learner who has obtained the highest grade point average upon completion of his/her freshman year, was awarded to Kristin Lemoncelli, Archbald.

Patrick J. and Mary Jane Sheridan Award for Excellence in Financial Services, which recognizes outstanding achievement by a student enrolled in the Financial Services option of the Bachelor of Science degree in Business, and who obtains the highest grade point average at the end of his/her junior year, was awarded to Olga Gutenko, Hawley.

Tau Alpha Pi, Iota Beta Chapter recognizes high standards of scholarship among students in engineering technology programs, and promotes and encourages scholastic achievement by offering outstanding engineering technology students membership in the society. The society rewards selected scholars for past achievements and accomplishments, while encouraging a lifetime of commitment to learning and scholarship. This year’s recipients were Jonathan Howells, Peckville; and Jessica Smith, Hawley.

Walter Weber Memorial Award in Theatre and Speech Communications, which honors and recognizes an outstanding student with an overall grade point average of 3.0 or higher, and who has excelled in theatre or speech communications courses, was awarded to Brittnee Henwood, Lake Ariel.

Wall Street Journal Award, which is awarded to the outstanding graduate in the Business Administration curriculum, was presented to Lynn Andreoli, Wilkes-Barre.

Outstanding Scholars Award, which is presented to students achieving the highest grade point average in the associate and baccalaureate curricula, was awarded to First Year students Kristin Lemoncelli, Archbald; and Shannon Riggleman, Clarks Summit; Second Year students Lee Dennis, Scranton; Shari Jenkins, Prompton, and Carina Loughner, Youngwood; and Third Year student Heather Luklanchuk, Throop. This award is sponsored by the Worthington Scranton Alumni Society.

Patrick J. Rose Award for Excellence in Student Leadership and Service and the Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Pride of Lions Award are two awards that are presented to students whose qualities of leadership, scholarship, citizenship, and character have been directed into programs and services on campus and/or in the community. This year’s awards were presented to Kathleen Parlanti, Clarks Summit, who received the Rose Award; and Michael Corrigan, Carbondale, who received the Pride of Lions Award.

Faculty/Staff Recognition

David and Joyce Mack Tressler Fund for Professional Development is meant to enrich the campus by providing monies for professional development initiatives and opportunities for faculty, staff, administration, and technical service employees. This year’s recipients were Angela Shuback, Old Forge and Bonita Urzen, Jessup.

K. Bruce Sherbine Penn State Proud Award recognizes a member of the campus community whose demonstrated qualities of leadership, scholarship, and citizenship have been directed into programs and services on campus and/or in the community that have positively influenced students and employees, and have contributed to the prestige and well-being of Penn State Worthington Scranton and, hence, to the Pennsylvania State University. This year’s recipient was Dr. Janet Melnick, Clarks Summit.

Award for Excellence in Administrative Services, which recognizes campus Administration and/or Managers for innovative and creative program development, was awarded to Dr. H. Durell Johnson, Clarks Summit.

Award for Excellence in Support Services, which is intended to recognize Staff Assistants and/or Technical Services employees for their contributions to the teaching-learning climate of the campus, was awarded to Thomas Krivak, Moosic.

Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Service Award, which honors a campus faculty or staff member whose contributions have benefited the day-to-day activities of the students, campus, and community, was awarded to Deborah Brandt Johnson, Jermyn.

Dr. Richard J. & Sally Matthews Award for Scholarly Activity, which honors a deserving member of the Campus faculty in recognition of his/her scholarly and research activities, was awarded to Dr. Parminder Parmar, Clarks Summit.

Advisory Board Award for Teaching, which was established in 1988 by the Board to recognize a faculty member who has demonstrated innovative and dedicated teaching techniques in his/her academic endeavors, was awarded to Dr. John Baildon, Clarks Summit.

 

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter