Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Class of 2006 Join Alumni Worldwide

5/12/2006 —

Penn State Worthington Scranton recognized academic achievement and presented diplomas to baccalaureate and associate degree graduates in a ceremony on Friday evening, May 12th . The Commencement was held in the school’s Multi-Purpose Building. Penn State Worthington Scranton Chancellor Mary-Beth Krogh-Jespersen, Ph.D., presided.

Penn State Worthington Scranton granted baccalaureate degree in business, human development and family studies; information sciences and technology; and nursing. Associate degree were awarded in architectural engineering technology; business administration; human development and family studies; information science and technology; letters, arts and sciences; and nursing.

“One hundred and seven Penn State Worthington Scranton students fulfilled their degree requirements during the spring semester,” said Dr. Mary-Beth Krogh-Jespersen. “And it is with great pride that we acknowledge their accomplishments and wish them well in pursuing their future career and academic goals.” She added, “these campus graduates join a powerful alumni network of hundreds of thousands of Penn Staters across the United State and around the world.”

Graduates were introduced by Dr. Michael Mahalik, director of academic affairs at Penn State Worthington Scranton. John J. Baildon, Ph.D., associate professor of mathematics served as faculty marshal.

Introducing Commencement Speaker Ann Hawk, was Advisory Board Chairman Patrick J. Sheridan, C.P.A.  Mr. Rick Pambianco, campus alumni society president offered the charge to the new group of Penn State Worthington Scranton alumni.

Graduating with Distinction were: Kimberly M. Jeryga, Jessup, Human Development and Family Studies; Kathleen M. Parlanti, Clarks Summit, Nursing; Michelle Szymanski, Throop, Nursing; Rebecca A. Topa, Moscow, Nursing; and Dina M. Sorensen, Lake Ariel, Nursing.
The following students graduated with the highest grade point average in respective majors earning associates degrees include: Dana Grinzi, Scranton, Business Administration; Trudy A. Nelson, Clarks Summit, Letters, Arts and Sciences; Andrew P. Folkes, Scranton, Architectural Engineering Technology; Kathleen M. Parlanti, Clarks Summit, Nursing; and William Bobar, Jr., Olyphant, Information Sciences and Technology. Students with the highest grade point average in their major receiving bachelors degrees were Afghani Roshan, Scranton, Business; Kimberly M. Jeryga, Jessup, Human Development and Family Studies; Dina M. Sorensen, Lake Ariel, Nursing; and James F. Kanavy, II, Scranton, Information Sciences and Technology.

The following graduates received the associate in science degree in business Administration: Kristin L. Carpenter, Greentown;  Keith J. Donnelly, Hawley;  Joann H. Fanning, Dunmore; John J. Gentile, Madison Township; Dana L. Grinzi, Scranton; Kyle Kovaleski, Browndale; Dione L. White, New Milford; and Brian J. Youshock, Dickson City.

The following Penn State grads received the bachelor of science in business: Michael A. Amadoro, Archbald; Stephen M. Armstrong, Dickson City; Joann T. Blackledge, Blakley; Michael D. Borick, Throop; Ronald J. Chrzan Jr., Archbald; Thomas W. Glynn II, Lake Ariel; Dawn E. Harris, Scranton; Keith M. Kleback, Taylor; Joseph X. Kohut, Carbondale; Sara M. Krenitsky, Dunmore; Anthony N. Marino, Jessup; Dominic L. Mazza, Archbald; Jason J. Palonis, Clarks Summit; Alyson L. Pauselli, Lake Ariel; Corey T. Robinson, Dunmore; Afghani Roshan, Scranton; Matthew E. Sandherr, Factoryville; Jeffrey D. Schlittler, Moscow; Benjamin A. Schuit, Lake Ariel; Martin J. Simyan, Moscow; Kevin J. Stanford, Waymart; Vladimir Visotsky, Scranton; and Jonathan Von Ahnen, Dickson City.

The following Penn State Worthington Scranton graduates earned the bachelor of science degree in Human Develoment and Family Studies:  Kimberly M. Jeryga, Jessup;  Megan Kosik, Scranton; Kristen A. Loff, Jermyn; Lori M. McCracken, Clarks Summit; Kristin E. Schick, Blakely; and Stephanie Skeras, Scranton.

Graduates who received the Associate in Arts, Letters and Sciences included:  Aimee M. Jenkins, Clarks Summit; and Trudy A. Nelson, Clarks Summit.

In the Penn State College of Engineering, the following graduates earned the Associate in Engineering Technology, Architectural Engineering Technology:  Andrew P. Folkes, Scranton; Joshua J. Galaydick, Dickson City; Britton A. Reider, Fleetwood; and Ryan C. Smyth, Lakeville.

From the Penn State College of Health and Human Development, the following graduates earned the  associate in science in nursing:  Tammy M. Arcieri, Scranton;  Esther L. Axtell, Olyphant; Sherri L. Barrett, Greentown; Susan S. Bartholomew, Scranton; Robert C. Bresser Jr., Moscow; John A. Caporelli, Scranton; Gregory Evanina, Olyphant; Joseph N. Fazio III, Clarks Summit; Jessica D. Filipski, Dunmore; Heather A. Frushon, Olyphant; Leslie A. Gilgallon, Dickson City; Linda A. Giumento, Archbald; Elizabeth A. Hoban, Moosic; Jennifer M. Hoover, Moscow; Christopher M. Hreha, Archbald; Christine A. Hubert, Scranton; Jamie E. Hunt, Dalton; Theresa A. Kearney, Archbald; Jane M. Kuchinski, Moosic; Michel Lipperini, Scranton; Cari A. Mancini, Madisonville; Jeanette McCormack, Dunmore; Amy M. McDermott, Dupont; Megan J. McLaughlin, Scranton; Lori A. Nolan, Scranton; Brendan T. Noto, Clark Summit; Jennifer Ogden, Scranton; Julie R. Olver, Honesdale; Kathleen M. Parlanti, Clarks Summit; Brad L. Passino, Scranton; Violeta Pena, Scranton; Sharon J. Phillips, Clarks Green; Webster L. Roberts, New Milford; Holly R. Romancho, Throop; Michele A. Scavo, Old Forge; Mary Sciartilli, Clarks Summit; Kimberly E. Simmel, Clarks Summit; Susan E. Stanco, Clarks Summit; Patricia H. Stewart, Thompson; Kristen J. Sweeney, Hawley; Michelle Szymanski, Throop; Rebecca A. Topa, Moscow; and Theresa A. Zdaniewicz, Falls;

Graduates who earned the Penn State Bachelor of Science in Nursing include: Laura A. Anelli, Dunmore; Danielle J. Calabrisotto, Thornhurst; Holly A. Jenkins, Norristown; Kathylee Johnson, Scranton; Marie A. May, Clarks Summit; Marie C. Sakowski, Nanticoke; Larissa A. Skula, Old Forge; Dina M. Sorensen, Lake Ariel; and Susan M. Tomaine, Archbald;

The following Penn State Worthington Scranton graduates received the associate in Science Degree in Information Sciences and Technology:  William Bobar Jr., Olyphant;  Gerald Geary, Scranton; Thomas J. Katchur, Jessup; and James Mancuso, Greenfield Township;

Earning the Bachelor of Science degree in Information Sciences and Technology are:  Brenda L. Bader, Scranton; Nicholas K. Jury, Waverly; James F. Kanavy II, Scranton; Joseph M. Keating, Tafton; Jesse J. Kuha, Peckville; and Mark P. Savignano, Tunkhannock.

The following Penn State baccalaureate degree recipients reside in the Greater Scranton area and chose to participate in Commencement at Penn State Worthington Scranton.

From the Penn State College of Communications, receiving the Bachelor of Arts in Telecommunications is Jessica M. Domenick of Archbald.

From the Penn State Eberly College of Science, receiving the Bachelor of Science in Mathematics is Damian J. Chipriano of Dunmore.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter