Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Penn State Worthington Scranton Announces Scholarships

11/2/2005 —

Scholarship benefactors and student recipients at Penn State Worthington Scranton will be honored on Thursday, September 29th at a 7 p.m. reception at Saint Mary’s Center, Scranton.  The program will include a welcome address by Penn State Worthington Scranton Chancellor Mary-Beth Krogh-Jespersen, Ph.D.., followed by remarks from Campus Scholarship Committee Chairman Paul Peronne. Director of Institutional Advancement Maria Russoniello will acknowledge the donors and recipients.

More than 150 scholarships were warded for the 2005-2006 academic year to students attending Penn State Worthington Scranton. Funding sources include scholarships and University-sponsored scholarships.

Scholarships and recipients are:


Ray Alberigi Scholarship:
 Kim Jeryga, Archbald

Joseph and Yvonne Alu Scholarship:
 Victoria DiGuiseppe, Lake Ariel

John and Patricia Atkins Scholarship:
 Webster Roberts, New Milford and Patricia Wagner, Carbondale

Herbert T. Axford Memorial Scholarship:
Brandon Ford, Yatesville and Steven Rowe, New Milford

Sharon Baldassari Kornfeld Memorial Scholarship:
Sharon Philips, Clarks Summit

Barnes & Noble Presidential Scholarships:
Stephen Koytek, Yatesville; Samuel Orlando, Archbald; Stacy Lindsey, Scranton; and Joseph Volansky, Pittston

Margaret Briggs Memorial Scholarship:
Christopher Cunningham, Moscow; Matthew Ferraro, Lake Ariel; Sandra Postrion, Hawley; and Daniel Tatulli, Gouldsboro

Violet & Richard Byron Scholarship:
Joseph Merza, Carbondale

Academic Achievement Scholarships:
Edward Anderson, Archbald; Nicholas Chaykosky, Archbald; Edward Chicoski, Pittston Township; Steven Chimel, Clarks Summit; Christopher Cunningham, Moscow; Curtis Dailey, Yatesville, Victoria DiGuiseppe, Lake Ariel; Clinton Duffy, Lake Ariel; Daniel Fish, Jermyn; Brandon Ford, Yatesville; Julia Hawley,  Nicholson; Benjamin Hegge, Honesdale; Brent Hoban, Lake Ariel; Andrew Jarbola, Moscow; Shari Jenkins, Prompton; James Koons, Bethlehem; Stephen Koytek, Yatesville; Brian Leonard, Olyphant; Stacy Lindsey, Scranton; Joan Margitich, Clarks Summit; David Marino, Scranton; Tia Martini, Moscow; Thomas May, Scranton; Sarah Miletta, Lake Ariel; Laura Plant, Susquehanna; Victoria Richards, Moscow; Nathan Schmidt, Lake Ariel; Joseph Volansky, Pittston; and Randall Williams, Lake Ariel


CINRAM Scholarship:
Lawrence Gaik, Moscow; Justine Walker, Jermyn.

Alfred P. (Fred) Ciotti Memorial Scholarship:
Amanda Farrell, Carbondale and Samuel Orlando, Archbald.

Janet A. Cottone Memorial Scholarship in Nursing:
David Czar, Moscow; Philip Hughes, Scranton; Jane Kuchinski, Moosic; Michel Lipperini, Scranton; Violetta Pena, Scranton; Rhonda Sheehan, Eynon; and Mary Summa, Tunkhannock. 

Harry Dickstein Memorial Scholarship:
Julia Hawley, Factoryville; Stephanie Nast, Factoryville; Mark Smerdon, Pittston.

Dunmore Lions Club Scholarship:
Julie Caswell, Dunmore and Kyle Golden, Dunmore.

David M. and Aleen F. Epstein Scholarship:
Violeta Pena, Scranton.

 


Eureka Scholarship:
Nicholas Chaykosky, Archbald; Hadyn Cotton, Hawley; and Gina Ignasiak, Nanticoke.

Albert Sr. and Mary Alunni Fagnani Memorial Scholarship:
 Jonathan von Ahnen, Lake Ariel and Joseph Ranner, Honesdale.

Forms Plus Scholarship:
 Stephanie Ferraro, Jermyn.

James D. and Margaret S. Gallagher Honors Scholarship:
Nicholas Nauroth, Factoryville.

James P. and Catherine M. Gilligan Memorial Scholarship:
Andrew Fokes, Lansdale; Michael Gentile, Dunmore; and Heather Sulz, Old Forge.

The Gelb Foundation Scholarship:
 Sarah Miletta, Lake Ariel.

Hahnemann Community Medical Center Nursing Alumni Scholarship:
John Caporelli, Scranton and Gregory Evanina, Throop.

Gertrude Hawk Chocolates Scholarship:
Ashley Sloboda, Milford.

Greater Scranton Jaycees Scholarship:
Kathleen Parlanti, Pottsville.

Greater Scranton Penn State Chapter Scholarship:
Brian Leonard, Olyphant; Joan Margitich, Clarks Summit; and Thomas May, Scranton.

Keith Grover Memorial Scholarship:
 Brent Hoban, Lake Ariel.

Elmer & Louise Hawk College Assistance Grants:
Charlene Connor, Scranton; Michael Faris, Scranton; Matthew Fazen, Moscow; Douglas Hehn, Greentown; Steven Schultz, Olyphant; and Larry Shaffer, Moscow.

Marie D. and John T. Howe Memorial Scholarship:
Shari Jenkins, Prompton.

 

Frank and Jean Hubbard Scholarship:
Stephen Belton, Moscow; Danielle Calabrisotto, Thornhurst; Lawrence Gaik, Moscow; Steven Gaik, Gouldsboro; Jennie Havenstrite, Moscow; Heather Hoover, Moscow; Abigail Kramer, Moscow; Cari Mancini, Madisonville; Kimberly Schuit, Moscow; and Justin Staniszewski, Moscow.

Information Sciences & Technology Campus Scholarship:
 Keith McCann, Scranton.

Jack Jones Memorial Scholarship:
Lynne Andreoli, Old Forge.

Grace Keen Scholarship:
Rebekah Bernstein, Hamlin, PA and Julie Olver, Honesdale.

Keystone Sanitary Landfill, Inc. Scholarship:
Julie Caswell, Dunmore; Briann Pirritano, Scranton; Amanda Shotto, Throop; and David Stefanski, Dunmore.

Baynard D. and Ethel M. Kunkle Scholarship:
Natassja Bates, Hawley; Andrew Folkes, Lansdale; Heather Hoover, Moscow; Tiffany Inman, Tunkhannock; Kathylee Johnson, Scranton; Jason Lohnes, Gouldsboro; Heather Luklanchuk, Troop; Julie Olver, Honesdale; Autumn Pancek, Tunkhannock; Joseph Ranner, Honesdale; Mary Summa, Tunkhannock.

Erich Kurash Memorial Scholarship:
Matthew Panko, Old Forge.

Anita and George Lesho Scholarship:
Nichole Slusark, Throop.

Anne E. Lohmann Memorial Scholarship:
Dennis Volkland, Taylor.

Albert J. and Catherine Magnotta Memorial Scholarship:
Kimberly Schuit, Moscow; and Joseph McIntyre, Moscow.

Lester and Helen Male Memorial Scholarship:
Shane Flynn, Lakewood; and Heather Hoover, Moscow.

Dorothy Schnerr Minelli Memorial Scholarship:
William Warrick, Jr., Archbald.

Gino and Jean Cavalieri Mori Scholarship:
Maria Pace, Old Forge; and Briann Pirritano, Scranton.

Primo and Vittoria Ciuferri Mori/Paul Robeson Memorial Scholarship:
Hottensiah Fisichella, Lake Ariel.

Eugene C. “Jake” Mullen Memorial Scholarship:
Hottensiah Fisichella, Lake Ariel; and Jacqueline Cole, Honesdale.

Winifred and Gerald Payne Memorial Scholarship:
David Lutz, Dunmore; and Sara Sledzinki, Lake Ariel.

PennStar Bank Scholarship:
 Gregory Zayak, Jermyn.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Scholarship:
Edward Anderson, Archbald; Aukiko Crothamel, Hawley; Michael Gentile, Dunmore; Shawn T. Hanor, Newfoundland; Joseph Volansky, Pittston.

Worthington Scranton Alumni Society Scholarship:
Raymond Nieves, Lake Ariel and Jonathan von Ahnen, Lake Ariel.

Penn State Worthington Scranton Faculty/Staff Scholarship:
Brendan McDevitt, Lake Ariel.


Penn State Worthington Scranton Lion Ambassador Scholarship:
Harry T. Perlmutter, Moscow; and Afghani Roshan, Scranton.

Joan B. and Clayton A. Richmond Memorial Scholarship:
Allasondra Evans, Tunkhannock; and Edward Zelinka, Tunkhannock.

Angelo Rosati Memorial Scholarship:
Gregory Shotto, Throop.

Nicholas and Diane Scandale Scholarship:
Joseph Podwats, Moscow; and Craig Thompson, Lake Ariel.

Schautz Family Scholarship:
Jerry Dayton, New Milford; Peter Helfrich, Hawley; Ashley Kilmer, Nicholson; and Stephen Koytek, Yatesville.


The Scranton Times Scholarship:
Dan Grusaky, Scranton and John McAndrew, Pittston.

James T. Skibinski Memorial Scholarship:
Patrick Ganzer, Dickson City.

Stanley and Mary Sislo Memorial Scholarship:
 Autumn Pencek, Tunkhannock and Keith Kleback, Taylor.

William S. (Billy) Soose Memorial Scholarship:
Craig Thomson, Lake Ariel.

Betty and Armond Strutin Scholarship:
Ashley Sloboda; Milford; and Denise Walker, Susquehanna.

Christopher Sturchio Memorial Scholarship:
Tiffany Inman, Tunkhannock.

Warren and Agnes Thomas Memorial Scholarship:
Nicole Pasternak, __________

David and Joyce Mack Tressler Scholarship:
Megan Clough, Susquehanna; Jillian Jarosh, Blakely; and Heather Kulick, Scranton.

UNICO Scranton Chapter Scholarship:
Steven Chimel, Clarks Summit; and Yomaben Patel, Scranton.

United Gilsonite Laboratories Scholarship:
Joann Blackledge, Blakely.

Wachovia Bank, NA Scholarship:
Curtis Dailey, Yatesville.

Richard M. and Jean McNichols Walsh Scholarship:
Marcy Stanton, Throop.

Wayne-Pike Penn State Chapter Scholarship:
Brent Hoban, Lake Ariel; Benjamin Hegge, Honesdale; and Shari Jenkins, Prompton.

Dr. Stephen J. and Essie Weissberger Scholarship (in memory of Harry and Leah Weissberger and Sam and Irene  Zilenchick):
Adam McCormack, Taylor.


Mabel White Riker & Velma White Memorial Scholarship:
 Michael Faris, Scranton.

H. Leigh Woehling Memorial Scholarship:
Dina Sorensen, New Rochelle, NY; and Michelle Szymanski, Throop.

John Woloschuk Memorial Scholarship:
Louis DeMarco, Moscow; and James Godino, Scranton.


Joseph, Sr., and Catherine Zaydon Memorial Scholarship:
Dana Grinzi, Scranton.

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter